Theft of Property Mislaid, Lost, or Delivered by Mistake
[…] A lawyer with our firm is available to answer your questions and provide you with the necessary information concerning your charge. Initial consultations with our law office are always without charge, so please do not hesitate to contact us and speak to one of our attorneys. The following information is provided to assist you in understanding the law and issues involved.

The Law

In accordance with N.J.S.A. 2C:20-6, captioned Theft of property lost, mislaid, or delivered by mistake “a person who comes into control of property of another that he knows to have been lost, mislaid, or delivered under a mistake as to the nature or amount of the property or the identity of the recipient is guilty of theft if, knowing the identity of the owner and with purpose to deprive said owner thereof, he converts the property to his own use.”

Explanation of the Law

  1. Assumption of Control: This provision of the law limits criminal responsibility to individuals who actually take control of lost property.