Receiving Stolen Property
[…] If you or someone you know has been charged with receiving stolen property in Hudson County, New Jersey and would like a free initial consultation with any one of our criminal defense lawyers on staff, please contact Jersey City office directly at (201) 309-1800. Here is some important information on receiving stolen property, including the potential penalties if convicted.

Receiving Stolen Property Lawyers in Jersey City, NJ

Receiving Stolen Property: N.J.S.A. 2C:20-7

As previously stated, the governing statute in New Jersey for receiving stolen property is N.J.S.A. 2C:20-7. N.J.S.A. 2C:20-7 states:

A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly receives or brings into this State moveable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it is probably stolen. It is an affirmative defense that the property was received with purpose to restore it to the owner. “Receiving” means acquiring possession, control or title, or leading on the security of the property.

Presumptions pursuant to N.J.S.A. 2C:7b:

  • Is found in possession or control of two or more items of property stolen on two or more separate occasions; or