Gunnison Beach Lewdness Attorney
[…] This charge is committed if the actor:

intentionally exposes the private and intimate parts of his body in a lewd manner or commits any other lewd act (a) in a public place, or (b) in private premises under circumstances in which he may readily be observed from either a public place or from other private premises, and with intent that he be so observed.

The federal judge presiding over a Sandy Hook lewdness offense (i.e. currently the Honorable Anthony Mautone) may also “assimilate” New Jersey law. What this means is that the Magistrate is free to utilize state law, specifically N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4, in determining whether someone has committed a lewdness offense. This occurs if someone “does any flagrantly lewd and offensive act which he knows or reasonably expects is likely to be observed by other nonconsenting persons who would be affronted or alarmed.”

What Must The United States Attorney Establish In Order To Prove That Someone Is Guilty Of Lewd Behavior At Sandy Hook/Gunnison Beach?

The government must establish three (3) elements to prove a lewdness case.