Somerset County Endangering the Welfare of a Child Defense Lawyer
[…] The lawyers on our team defend individuals arrested and charged with endangering the welfare of a child throughout Somerset County and Hunterdon County including in Watchung, Branchburg, Montgomery, Flemington and Somerville. Call 908-722-1011 to speak to an attorney immediately or to schedule an appointment in our Bridgewater Office.

Accused of Sexual Conduct Constituting Endangering the Welfare of a Child

The New Jersey Endangering the Welfare of a Child Law prohibits several varieties of conduct with N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(a)(1) outlining the first form of violation. In this regard, “any person having a legal duty for the care of a child or who has assumed responsibility for the care of a child who engages in sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of the child is guilty of a crime of the second degree.” If the sexual conduct is committed by someone lacking a special relationship (e.g. relative, guardian, teacher, camp counselor, etc.) then the violation results in a third degree crime. There is no comprehensive list as to what constitutes sexually inappropriate conduct under 2C:24-4(a)(1).