NJ Human Trafficking Defense Attorney
[…] An individual is normally exposed to 10-20 years in prison for a first-degree crime but the situation is a little different in a New Jersey human trafficking case. The term of imprisonment must be set at 20 years without any opportunity for parole (i.e. mandatory minimum sentence) or a term between 20 years and a life sentence with 20 years of parole ineligibility. A maximum fine of $200,000 also applies.

Second-Degree Human Trafficking

An individual can also be charged with a second-degree crime for human trafficking. This grade of offense arises out of N.J.S.A. 2C:13-9 and applies where someone provides “services, resources, or assistance with the knowledge that the services, resources, or assistance are intended to be used in furtherance of the commission of the crime of human trafficking.” A person is also guilty of this second-degree crime if he procures or attempts to procure a person to engage in sexual activity or to provide labor or services, whether for himself or another person, knowing that the person provided or to be provided was a victim of human trafficking, or under