Loitering For The Purpose Of Prostitution
[…] A lawyer on our staff is prepared to do whatever is necessary to help you anywhere in the state including in Raritan Township, Manville, Hillsborough, South Bound Brook and Bernards. An attorney is available immediately in our Bridgewater Office at 908-722-1011 for a free initial consultation.

Charged With Loitering for Prostitution Under N.J.S.A. 2C:34-1.1

New Jersey has adopted a specific law that is directed at those who loiter in order to promote prostitution. The statute is contained at N.J.S.A. 2C:34-1.1 and provides as follows:

2C:34-1.1. Loitering for the purpose of engaging in prostitution

a. As used in this section, “public place” means any place to which the public has access, including but not limited to any public street, sidewalk, bridge, alley, plaza, park, boardwalk, driveway, parking lot or transportation facility, public library or the doorways and entrance ways to any building which fronts on any of the aforesaid